Another Day, Another Crazy Trump Lawsuit
[…] Look at §736.0201(2). This is about a court being empowered to intervene in the administration of the trust and can be filed by any interested person. These lawsuits are about beneficiaries of the trust who are upset at the way the named trustee is managing their future money. So, Eric Trump could file a lawsuit against the trust and Donald Sr., as the trust administrator, with a claim that it is being mismanaged. But Donald Trump himself can’t sue a government party who has nothing to do with the trust simply to keep assets and transactions hidden from its investigation.
Moving on to § 26.012(2)(c). This one I had to check and double check and triple check to make sure I was reading a law being cited in this lawsuit. The relevant words of this section says, and I quote, “Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction…in all cases in equity including all cases relating to juveniles except traffic offenses.” (My ellipsis is there because the first words are from (2) and after the umlaut is (2)(c).)
The law on cases of equity - you don’t need to bother knowing what that means specifically - is complicated in Florida, because the laws contradict.